Production History

TEN-MINUTE PLAY FESTIVALS

(* Winning Production, ** Runner-up, ^Audience Favorite)

2017

(Cook Theatre at FSU/Asolo Performing Arts)

**ALWAYS by Stephen Cooper
Directed by Louise Stinespring

*THE BEST TEN MINUTES EVER by Dylan Jones
Directed by Sara Logan

A BIG WAVE by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Bob Trisolini

THE CALL by Frank Motz
Directed by Bob Trisolini

^I’M DEAD WHEN I SAY I’M DEAD by Ron Pantello
Directed by Louise Stinespring

KENNEDY’S ACOLYTES by Jack Gilhooley
Directed by Sara Logan

SECRET’S OUT by Greg Burdick
Directed by Daniel Greene

WHEELCHAIR CHICKEN by J.Clark
Directed by Daniel Greene

2016

(Cook Theatre at FSU/Asolo Performing Arts)

Click HERE to view scenes from the 2016 Festival

THE CLOWN by Larry Hamm
Directed by Seva Anthony

A TENDER MOMENT by Frank Motz
Directed by Bob Trisolini

**CLARINET LICKS by Fredric Sirasky
Directed by Helen Holliday

SILENCES by Mark Leib
Directed by James Thaggard

CHOPPING CELERY by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by James Thaggard

CALL THESE DELICATE CREATURES OURS, AND NOT THEIR APPETITES by Peter A. Balaskas
Directed by Helen Holliday

*HANDS by Sylvia Reed
Directed by Seva Anthony

MISS O’HARA, I HAVE A CONFESSION TO MAKE by Bernie Yanelli
Directed by Bob Trisolini

2015

(Cook Theatre at FSU/Asolo Performing Arts)

Click HERE to view scenes from the 2015 Festival

DREAM ON, MERRY MAY by Bernard Yanelli
Directed by Preston Boyd

NIMBY by Robert Kinast
Directed by Louise Stinespring

WHY by Marvin Albert
Directed by Jenny Aldrich

IT’S TIME TO MOVE by Ron Pantello
Directed by Don Walker

THE LOCKET by Mark Leib
Directed by Pam Wiley

*HIGH SCHOOL REUNION by Arthur Keyser
Directed by Louise Stinespring

**THE COWARD by Dylan Jones
Directed by Preston Boyd

THE DANCING LESSONS by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Pam Wiley

2014

(Cook Theatre at FSU/Asolo Performing Arts | ^ Audience Favorite)

*A BOTTLE of VODKA by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Preston Boyd

FANCY SEEING YOU HERE by Marvin Albert
Directed by Richard LeVene

FOR ART’S SAKE by Bernie Yanelli
Directed by Richard LeVene

I’LL BE HOME FOR CHRISTMAS by Dale E. Moore
Directed by Rosalind Cramer

JUST FOOLING by Verna Safran
Directed by Rosalind Cramer

SCHOOL FOR WIVES by Arthur Keyser
Directed by Bob Trisolini

**SMART BRA by Sylvia Reed
Directed by Carole Kleinberg

^VISITING GRANDPA by Ron Pantello
Directed by Carole Kleinberg

2013

(Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe | ^ Audience Favorite)

Dan Higgs, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

EXCURSIONS by Brandon Cahela
Directed by Dan Higgs

^LEAVING NIC by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Dan Higgs

*A LITTLE HELP by Bernie Yanelli
Directed by Catherine Randazzo

LITTLE MISS ICE CREAM CONE by Bernie Yanelli
Directed by Catherine Randazzo

RESERVATIONS by Dylan Jones
Directed by Melliss Kenworthy

**THEY’RE GONNA KILL GERTIE by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Melliss Kenworthy

WAR HERO by Julian Olf
Directed by Ellie Pattison

WHITE CASTLES by Michael Phelan
Directed by Ellie Pattison

2012

(Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe)

Catherine Randazzo, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

ALL TOO SOON by Marvin Albert
Directed by Michael Newton-Brown

CHANNELING TENNESSEE WILLIAMS by Connie Kauffman
Directed by Michael Newton-Brown

*CONFESSIONS A DEUX by Steven Cooper
Directed by Melliss Kenworthy

JUST PERFECT by Dan Higgs
Directed by Carole Kleinberg

LAYAWAY by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Melliss Kenworthy

NOT OUR TIME by Bernie Yanelli
Directed by Carole Kleinberg

TWILIGHT in the MEMORIAL GARDEN by Jeffery Kin
Directed by Bob Trisolini

**THE VISITOR by Arthur Keyser
Directed by Bob Trisolini

2011

(Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe)

Melliss Kenworthy, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

14 HOURS by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Tom Aposporos

CHANGING PARTNERS by CeCe Dwyer
Directed by Elliott Raines

JUSTICE HERE, JUSTICE THERE by Bernie Yanelli
Directed by Dan Higgs

**A LINE of MALARKY by Larry Paar
Directed by Daniel Greene

*ORDINANCE by Paul Argentini
Directed by Bob Trisolini

ROADHOUSE by Lorene Erickson
Directed by Elliott Raines

TASTE by Lisa Evans
Directed by Preston Boyd

2010

(St. Paul’s Lutheran Church)

Preston Boyd, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

BARBIE by Walton Beacham
Directed by Candace Artim

DRAMATIC ENTRANCE by David Abolofia
Directed by Tom Aposporos

**HOMECOMING of JENNY by Marvin Albert
Directed by Tom Aposporos

*THE SILENCE by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Candace Artim

IN THE CARDS by David Ohlson
Directed by Preston Boyd

SAYING GOODBYE TO GRANDMA by Bernie Yanelli
Directed by Preston Boyd

“HONEST ABE” MAZULA by Steven Cooper
Directed by Daniel Greene

MID-LIFE ROMANCE by Arthur S. Keyser
Directed by Daniel Greene

I DO, I DO, I DON’T by Stephen Cooper
Directed by Laurie Zimmerman

OBSOLETE by Jack Gilhooley
Directed by Laurie Zimmerman

2009

(Crocker Memorial Church)

AND GODS CRY, TOO by Janis Frawley
Directed by Laurie Zimmerman

INSIDE THE DEPARTMENT OF EXTERIOR by Philip W. Hall
Directed by Preston Boyd

LOST AND FOUND by Jenny Beres
Directed by Rosalind Cramer

ROCCO BRUNO: THE DECORATOR OF DELANCY STREET by Lisa Evans
Directed by Candace Artim

*STORMY by Walton Beacham
Directed by Daniel Greene

TRANSITION by Larry Hamm
Directed by Laurie Zimmerman

2008

(Sarasota Players Theatre)

Preston Boyd, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

DINNER AT THE STEAK BARN by Dean Glasel
Directed by Preston Boyd

**FORGOTTEN MEMORIES by Eva Slane
Directed by Jack Eddleman

NECESSARY EVIL by Michael Phelan
Directed by Louise Stinespring

*PRECONCEPTION by Larry Hamm
Directed by Preston Boyd

REALITY SHOW by Larry Hamm
Directed by Preston Boyd (not part of competition)

SHARED SORROW by M. John Bohane
Directed by Pam Wiley

THE MERMAIDS SECRET by Janis R. Frawley
Directed by Fred Zimmerman

UNDERNEATH by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Pam Wiley

2007

(The Backlot)

Jeffery Kin, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

THE GREATEST TEN MINUTE PLAY EVER WRITTEN by Stephen M. Press
Directed by Jeffery Kin (not part of competition)

**BLOOD & BONE by Scott R. Sands
Directed by Jeffery Kin

*CLAWS & EFFECT by Michael Phelan
Directed by Jack Eddleman

DUCT TAPE by Corinne Fleisher
Directed by Jack Eddleman

HEATHER’S LEGACY by James Hilderbrandt
Directed by Jeffery Kin

TIDE LINE OF JULY 15th by Connie Schindewolf
Directed by Jack Eddleman

2006

(Art Center Sarasota)

AMERICAN FLAG by Sylvia Reed

*COULD by Crista Kreimendahl

DELICTO by Maureen A. Martin

THE CELLO by Robert L. Kinast

THE GROCER by Corinne Fleisher

(not part of competition)

SINS OF THE FATHER by M. John Bohane

All Plays Directed by Thomas Griffin

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!